The elephant is the largest land mammal on the planet. Weighing in at two to six tons, they are taller than most other land mammals and can outrun most predators. So why do these magnificent creatures have such a small tail?
Elephants really are smarter than we believe. There have been multiple studies done over the years on elephants to measure their IQ and cognitive behaviours, all of which have come to the same conclusion – they’re much smarter than we believe.
The results of the studies show that elephants and thereby also wild elephants are capable of thinking, planning and remembering, all at a level not seen in almost any other species. They also display behaviours that indicate they’re self-aware – something only humans and our closest relatives (chimpanzees, dolphins and others) are known to do. Read on to find out more!
Only two species of elephants have been recognized until quite recently: the African and Asian elephants. However, conclusions from several research studies revealed that there are actually three species of elephants roaming earth:
- African bush elephant (also known as the African savanna elephant)
- African forest elephant
- Asian elephant
An elephant’s tusks are one of its most distinctive features. But what is the purpose of elephant tusks? How long can they be? Do all elephants have them? What determines when an elephant will start growing their tusk(s)? Read on to find out!
The elephant trunk is an extremely useful tool that elephants use for a variety of purposes. Elephants are one of the few animals in the world to have evolved specialized appendages, and their trunks are no exception. Trunks can be used as weapons, trumpets, snorkels, or scoops to pick up various things from the ground. The trunk has over 100,000 muscles in it!
What is the purpose of the elephant’s trunk?
The elephant’s trunk is part of the upper lip and nose of the elephant. The trunk functions as an arm, leg, nose, and mouth. With this appendage, elephants can move both food to their mouths while standing or sitting on the ground. The trunk also helps them remove dirt and mud from themselves by scooping it up in the end of it like a broom.
Where is the trump of the elephant?
The trunk of an elephant is the nose and upper lip. It has two nostrils that run through the whole trunk.
What and how much does an elephant eat?
Elephants eat a variety of different foods, depending on the region and season. In the dry seasons they will often resort to eating bark from trees, which is not as nutritious but can still provide some sustenance. In wetter regions there are more options for food and elephants will consume an assortment of vegetables, roots and fruit. They also enjoy grasses in their diet when available.
Elephants require about 70 to 100 litres of water daily, but may consume up to 150 litres. A male elephant can drink up to 200 liters of water in a few minutes!
When it comes to African safaris, the elephant is one of the most popular animals featured. From Kenya to South Africa, elephant sightings are reported by many avid travelers and animal enthusiasts, making Africa an elephant hotspot for elephant safaris. Elephant Safari’s take you deep into the wild where elephants roam freely without fences keeping them within designated areas.
These amazing creatures have been on this earth for millions of years and continue to amaze us with their intelligence and social behaviors. Safari tours that specialize in Elephant viewing have become increasingly popular these days among families, couples, teenagers, groups of friends, individuals who are simply passionate about seeing the beauty of nature up close & personal. This blog post takes a look at some of our favorite destinations across Africa for Elephant safari tours!
Here you’ll find some amazing answers to all your burning questions about this fantastic animal.
Where can I see elephants in the wild?
Elephants are best seen in the wild. The best places to see elephants in Africa include: Kenya, Tanzania, Botswana and Uganda. In Asia, Sri Lanka is a great place to see elephants as well as India and Thailand.